CITY WINERY PERFORMER LIST 2009-2012

Tuesday, January 01 2013 12:00am Start
Tue Jan 01 2013

CITY WINERY PERFORMER LIST 2009-2012

at City Winery New York City

Starts:
12:00am

CITY WINERY PERFORMER LIST 2009-2012

Share

About:

In the almost three years since City Winery opened its doors, we have had a steady stream of world-class musicians pass through and perform for your pleasure. Below is just a sampling of some of the internationally renown artists we have had the pleasure of presenting for your enjoyment.

City Winery is fast becoming the preeminent live music venues in New York City where educated and sophisticated clientele consistently appreciate and enjoy great music, great service, food and wine with fantastic company.

Pay us a visit today and learn more about what makes City Winery so special.

(Current as of May 15, 2012)

#

420 Funk Mob, 10,000 Maniacs 

A

Aaron Alexander Klezmer Ensemble, Aaron Graves, Aaron Neville, Abandoned Lighthouse, A.C Newman (of The New Pornographers), Ace Reporter, Achinoam Nini (NOA), Acoustic Strawbs, Adam Levy, Adam Rogers, Adam Rudolph, Adrienne Cooper, Aeroplane Pageant, Aimee Mann, Al Kooper, Al Stewart, Alan Vega, Alasdair Roberts, Alec Gross, Alela Diane, Alejandro Escovedo, Alex Berger, Alex Kontorovich, Alex Wong, Alexa Wilding, Alexa Wilkinson, Alhambra, Alice Smith, Aliza Hava, Allen Toussaint,  Allison Moorer, Altan, Alternate Routes, Amber Rubarth, Amel Larrieux, Amit Carmeli, Among the Oak & Ash, Amy Allison, Amy Correia, Amy Helm, Amy Ray, Amy Ziff, Anais Mitchell, Anders Parker, Andrew Belle, Andrew Bird, Andrew VanWyngarden, Andromeda Turre, Andy Friedman, Andy Statman Project, Andy Zipf, Angel Band, Angel Taylor, Angelique Kidjo, Anna Copa Cabanna, Anna Ternheim, Annie and the Beekeepers, Annie Lynch, Anoushka Shankar, Anti-Social Music, Anton Fig, Anuhea, Aqualung, Ari Hest, Asaf Avidan & The Mojos, Asphalt Green, Asylum Street Spankers, Audra Mae, Audrey Niffenegger, Automatic 4 

B

B. Satz, Bajah and the Dry Eye Crew, Bakithi Kumalo, Barry Altschul, Basya Schechter, BeauSoleil, Bebel Gilberto, Ben Cameron, Ben Gibbard (of Death Cab for Cutie),  Ben Holmes, Ben Lee, Ben Ottewell (of Gomez), Ben Sollee, Ben Taylor, Benjy Davis Project, Benjy Fox-Rosen Trio, Bert Jansch, Beth Orton, Bethany Yarrow, BETTY, Bettye LaVette, Bhi Bhiman, Bill Cunningham, Bill Frisell, Bill Kirchen, Bill Kreutzmann/ 7Walkers, Billy Bragg, Binelli- Ferman Duo, Birdie Busch, BJ Thomas, Blood, Sweat & Tears, Blue Fringe, Blue Rodeo, Bob Mould, Bob Schneider, Bob Stewart, Bobby Bare Jr., Bombadil, Booga Sugar, Boots Factor, Boulder Acoustic Society, Boyd Shropshire, Boz Scaggs, Brandon Lee, Brazz Tree, Brendan Brown (of Wheatus), Brett Jolly, Breslov Bar Band, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Brooke Waggoner, Brooklyn Funk Essentials & Husnu Senlendirici, Brooks Wood, Brother Joscephus, Bruce Cockburn, Bryan Sutton, Buskin & Batteau           

C

Calexico, Candy John Carr, Candye Kane, Cara Salimando, Cariad Harmon, Carmen Consoli, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Carrie Rodriguez, Carsie Blanton, Carter's Chord, Casey Shea, Cecilia Gault, Celtic Tenors, Charles Neville, Charlie Dane, Charlie Mars, Chatham County Line, Cherish the Ladies, Cheryl Wheeler, Chiquita Green, Chris Garneau, Chris Hillman, Chris Potter, Chris Smither, Chris Stamey, Chris Trapper, Chrissi Poland, Christina Courtin, Christine Hoberg, Christopher Cross, Chuck D, Citigrass, Citizen Cope, Clare Burson, Clarence Bucaro, Clem Snide, Colin Hay, Company of Thieves, Computer Magic, Consider the Source, Cory Chisel, Corey Glover, Cowboy Junkies, Coyote Grace, Craig Finn (The Hold Steady), Craig Wedren, Crash Test Dummies, Crooked Still, Cy Curnin, Cynthia Kaplan, Cynthia Sayer        

D 

Dan Bern, Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks, Dan Wilson, Dan Zanes, Dandy Wellington, Daniel Felsenfeld & The Jessold Consort, Daniel Romano, Danieiia Cotton, Daniella Rabbani, Danny Grissett, Danny Kroha (of the Glories), Danny Ross, Danny Sanderson, Dar Williams, Darrell Scott, Dave Alvin, Dave Dreiwitz, Dave Dunlop, Dave Eggar, Dave Mason, David Amram, David Bazan, David Berkeley, David Binney, David Bridie, David Bromberg, David Broza, David Byrne, David Gilmore, David Grisman FolkJazz Trio, David Hinds (of Steel Pulse), David Johansen (of the New York Dolls), David Licht,  David Nachmanoff, David Wilcox, Dawn Landes, Dayna Kurtz, Dean & Britta, Deborah Weisz, Deep River, Delaney Gibson, DeLeon, Del McCoury Band, Deni Bonet, Denise King, Denise Reis, Derek Webb, Devyn Rush, Diana Jones, Diane Birch, Dick & Jimmy Dale, Dickey Betts, Didi Gutman, Diego Garcia (of Elefant), Dierks Bentley, Disco Monkeys, Diwon, DJ Autobot (Flosstradamus), DJ Lexa, DJ Logic, Dolores O'Riordan, Don Dixon, Donna the Buffalo, Doug Garrison, Doug Wamble, Dov Rosenblatt, Dr. John, Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Ducky and the Snacky Tunes DJs, Duke Bojadziev, Duke Levine, Duncan Sheik, Dwayne Burno, Dylan LeBlanc       

E

Eastern Watershed Klezmer Quartet, Eatliz, Ed Hamell, Ed Hammel, Ed Kowalczyk (of Live), Ed Roland (Collective Soul), Ed Romanoff, Edie Brickell, Edie Carey, Eilen Jewell, EJ Strickland, Eleanor Friedberger, Electric Simcha, Elisa O'Keefe-Smith, Elizabeth & The Catapult, Ellis Paul, Elvis Costello, Elysian Fields, Emerson Hart (Tonic), Emily Cavanagh, Emily Elbert, Emily Greene, Emily Wells, Emilyn Brodsky, Emma, Emma Straub, Entropy Ensemble, Eprhyme, Erik Mongrain, Erin McKeown, Ethan Eubanks, Eugene Mirman, Evan Dando, Exene Cervenka, Eytan and the Embassy, Eyvind Kang

F

Fastball, Fear Nuttin Band, Findlay Brown, Finger on the Pulse, Fink, Fishtank Ensemble, Five For Fighting, Fleetwood Maxx, FleytMuzik, Foday Musa Suso, Fountains of Wayne, Fran Healy (of Travis), Fran Kowalski, Frank London, Frankie Moreno, Fred Schneider ( of B-52s), Freddi Price, Freedy Johnston, Frula, FTC Trio (featuring Bill Sims Jr, Matthew Skoller and Jr. Mack)

G

Gail Ann Dorsey, Garth Hudson, Gary Talley, Gaspar Muniz, G.E. Smith, Gene Jackson, Gent Treadly, George Clinton, George Martinez And The Global Block Collective, Geraint Watkins, Gerry Leonard, Giant Sand, Gilad Hekselman, Gina Sicilia, Gipsy in a Tree, Girlyman, Glen Hansard, Glen Matlock, Glenn Patscha, Glenn Tilbrook (of Squeeze), Goddess Perlman, Good for the Jews, Graham Parker, Grant-Lee Phillips, Great Lake Swimmers, Greg Holden, Greg Laswell, Greg Smith and the Broken English, Greg Trooper, Greta Gertler, Griffin House, Gustavo Bulgach 

H

Hadag Nahash, Hadas Kleinman, Halle & The Jilt, Hamilton Leithauser (The Walkmen), Hank & Cupcakes, Happy Traum, Hard Drugs, Harper Blynn, Harper Simon, Hawksley Workman, Hazmat Modine, Heather Klein, Henry Wolfe, Herb Pedersen, Herb Smith, Highway 61 Revisited, Hill Country Revue, Holly Williams, Hoots and Hellmouth, Hot Pstromi, Howard Fishman, Howard Leshaw and his Orchestra, Howe Gelb, Howie Day, Husnu Senlendirici, Hymns          

I

Ian Anderson (of Jethro Tull), Ian Axel, Ian Hunter, Ian O'Neil (of Deer Tick), Idan Raichel, Immortal Technique, Ingrid Michaelson, Ira Glass, Isle of Klezbos, Issa, Ivan Julian        

J

J. Viewz, Jake Shulman Ment, Jakob Dylan, Jaleel Shaw, Jack Ingram, Jack Savoretti, Jack's Mannequin, Jackie Greene, Jackopierce, Jaik Miller Band, James Hunter, James Maddock, James McMurtry, Jami Attenberg, Jana Perl, Jane Scarpantoni, Janis Ian, Jared Logan, Jasna Popovic, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Jason Sadie, Jason Sypher, Javier Ruibal, Jay Farrar (of Son Volt), Jay Nash, Jay Proctor (of Jay & the Techniques), JAYMAY, JBM, JC (The Cringe), JC Hopkins Biggish Band, J.D. Souther, Jeff Daniels, Jeff Hill, Jeff LeBlanc, Jeffrey Fajardo, Jeffrey Gaines, Jen Chapin, Jen Larson, Jen Lowe, Jeni Fujita, Jenn Grant, Jenni Muldaur, Jennie Arnau, Jennifer Knapp, Jennifer Vazquez, Jenny Owen Youngs, Jenny Scheinman, Jeremy Denk, Jeremy Lister, Jesse Cook, Jesse Dee, Jesse Harris, Jesse Malin and the St. Marks Social, Jesse Paris Smith, Jesse Ruben, Jesse Smith, Jill Hennessy, Jill Sobule, Jim Boggia, Jim Guttman,  Jim Lauderdale, Jim White, Jimmyjohn McCabe Band (formerly of Yolk), J.J Grey, Joan As Police Woman, Joan Osborne, Jody Stephens, Joe Brooks, Joe Ely, Joe Henry, Joe Newberry (Big Medicine), Joe Pernice, Joe Purdy, Joe Rathbone, Joe Sanders, Joel Harrison, Joey Ryan, John McCauley (of Deer Tick),  John  McEuen, John Darnielle (The Mountain Goats), John Doe, John Doherty, John Farnsworth, John Forte, John Gorka, John Hammond Quartet, John Hiatt & The Combo, John Hodgman, John Kelly, John Leventhal, John Mease, John Roderick, John Schmitt, John Sebastian, John Wesley Harding, Johnathan Blake, Johnny Clegg, Jolie Holland, Jon Auer of the Posies & Big Star, Jon Braman, Jon Mark Fletcher, Jon Paul, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Jonas Mekas, Jonathan Edwards, Jonka, Jordan McLean, Jorma Kaukonen, Joseph Arthur, Josh Ritter, Josh Charles, Josh Elkes, Joshua Bell, Joshua Nelson, Joyce Moreno, Judy Gold, Julia Haltigan, Julia Sinclair, Julia Sweeney, Julia Weldon, Juliana Hatfield, Julie Gold, Julie Simon, Justin Brown, Justin Nozuka, Julie Peel, Justin Townes Earle, Justin Trawick

K

Kahn Mobley, Kaki King, Karizma Feat: Olivier Duret+ J-PERRY & IZOLAN Music by DJ STAKZ, Katherine Jenkins, Katie Herzig, Kathy Mattea, Keb Mo, Keith Kane (co-founder of Vertical Horizon), Kelly Ryan, Ken Filiano, Kenny Loggins, Kenny Vance & the Planotones, Keren Ann, Kermit Lynch, Kevin Calaba (formerly from Stars of Track and Field), Kevin Costner & Modern West, Kevin Devine, Kevin Griffin (Better Than Ezra), Kevin Hays, Kevin Twigg, Kidd Funkadelic, Kim Richey, Klez Dispensers, Klezmafour, Klezmer 4, Klezmerama, Klezmerfest, Klezmerjuice, Klezmerween, Klezwoods, Krista Detor, Krista Polvere, Kristin Hersh, Kristina Train, Kristy Lee    

L

Langhorne Slim, Larry Campbell, Laura Cantrell, Laura Marling, Laura Lippie, Laura Warshauer, Laurelyn Dossett (Polecat Creek), Lauren Ambrose and the Leisure Class, Lauren Brody, Lauren Shera, Lea Delaria, Leigh Nash (Sixpence None the Richer), Lenka, Lenny Kaye, Leo Kottke, Leon Pendarvis, Leon Redbone, Lesa Aldridge (Elizabeth Hoehn), Levon Helm Band, Lewis Black, Leyla McCalla, Likeness to Lily, Lila Downs, Lilly Hiatt, Lily Sparks, Linda Pitmon, Lisa Bianco & The Fury, Lisa Bouchelle, Lisa Loeb, Little Cow, Little Feat, Litvakus Band, Live Footage, Living Colour, Livingston Taylor, Liz Longley, Lloyd Cole, Loren Stillman, Lori Lieberman, Los Cintron, Los Lobos, Los Straitjackets, Loudon Wainwright III, Lowell Thompson, Lucid, Lucius, Lucy Kaplansky, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Lucy Woodward, Luis Perdomo, Luluc and Hotel Lights, Luka Bloom, Lura, Luther Russell            

M

Madeleine Peyroux, Madison Square Gardeners, Maggie Roche, Manhattan Klezmer Band, Manhattan Vibes, Marc Broussard, Marc Cohn, Marc Ribot, Marcelo D2, Marcia Ball, Marco Benevento, Marcus Strickland, Marcy Playground, Margot Leverett and the Klezmer Mountain Boys, Maria Luiza Jobim, Marianne Faithfull, Marilyn Lerner, Mark Guiliana, Mark Stuart, Mark Turner, Marko Djordjevic, Marshall Crenshaw, Martha Redbone, Marti Jones, Martin Rivas, Martin & Wood, Mary Black, Mary Gauthier, Mary McBride, Martha Wainwright, Martin Sexton, Martin Taylor, Mason Jennings, Mat McHugh (of the Beautiful Girls), Mathias Kunzli, Matraca Berg, Matt Bauer, Matt Duke, Matt Dusk, Matt Hires, Matt Lowell, Matt Pless, Matt Simons, Matt Temkin's Yiddishe Jam Band, Matt White, Matthew Perryman Jones, Matthew Sweet, Maura O'Connell, Mavis Staples, McKenzie Eddy, Medeski Martin & Wood, Meg Baird (Espers), Megan Reilly, Meghan Andrews, Melissa Ferrick, Melody Gardot, Metropolitan Klezmer, Michael Moore, Michael Winograd, Michelle Branch, Michelle Shocked, Midnight Foolishness, Midnight Magic, Mike + Ruthy, Mike Compton (Nashville Bluegrass Band, Elvis Costello and the Sugarcanes), Mike Doughty, Mike Errico, Mike Mills, Mike Ogletree, Mike Rodriguez, Mike Viola, Mikey Wax, Mikhail Simonyan, Milton, Mindy Smith, Mira Awad, Mishka, Mishpokhe, Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade, Mollie O'Brien, Moneybrother, Morning Musuko, Morris Goldberg, Mose Allison, Moshav Band, Motherlodge, Moto Fukushima, Moya Brennan, My Pet Dragon, Myla Goldberg            

N

Nada Surf, Nanci Griffith, Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens, Natalia Zukerman, Natalie Cole, Natalie Mishell, Natalie York, Nath Ann Carrera, Nathalie Pires, Naturally 7, Nellie McKay, NewVillager, Nick Celeste, Nick Harper, Nick Lowe, Nick Moran, Nicole Atkins, Nir Felder, Noah and the Maccabees        

O

Ollabelle, Old Man River, One Eskimo, Only Son, Open Wings Broken Strings, Opera On Tap, Oran Etkin, Otis Clay, Oumou Sangare, Over The Rhine, Owen Beverly, Owen Elliot-Kugell, Owen McCarthy                     

P

Papa Jube, Papercranes, Partyfolk, Pat Dinizio (of the Smithereens), Pat McGee Band, Patrick Farrell, Patrick Watson, Patti Rothberg, Patti Smith, Patty Larkin, Paul Brady, Paul Gallagher (DJ Set), Paul Harding, Paul Pimsler, Paul Shapiro's Ribs & Brisket Revue, Paul Thorn, Paula Cole, Paula Valstein, Peaches, Pearl and the Beard, Pete Francis, Pete Roe, Pete Rushefsky, Pete Seeger, Peter Bradley Adams, Peter Himmelman, Peter Holsapple, Peter Joback, Peter Mulvey, Peter Sokolow, Peter Yarrow, Pharaoh's Daughter, Philip Glass, Pierce Turner, Piers Faccini, Playing for Change NYC, Po Girl, Poez, Pokemen, PoundCake, Popa Chubby, Portland Cello Project, Power, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, PT Walkley, Punch Brothers, Punches, Puss 'n Boots            

 R

Rachael Yamagata, Rachel Platten, Rachel Zamstein, Ramana Vieira, Rami Kleinstein, Raul Malo, Raul Midon, Ray Chen, Red Clay Ramblers, Red Molly, Reflections, Rejectionist Front, Rene Coman, Rene Lopez, Rhett Miller, Rhiannon Giddens (Carolina Chocolate Drops), Rich Ferguson, Rich Moore, Rich Robinson, Rich Pagano & the Sugarcane Cups, Richard Barone, Richard Julian, Richard Kerris, Richard Shindell, Richard Thompson, Richie Havens, Richie Stearns, Rickie Lee Jones, Ricky Skaggs, Rik Emmett, Rob Morsberger, Rob Norris (of the Bongos), Robbie Gil, Robert Burns, Robert Ellis, Robert Randolph, Robert Rodriguez, Robyn Hitchcock, Rocky Votolato, Roisin O, Ronnie Spector, Rony Corcos, Rony Stav, Rosanne Cash, Rosemary Ostrowski, Rosi Golan, Roswell Rudd, Roto (The Cringe), Roy Hargrove, Roy Jay, Rudy Royston, Rufus Wainwright, Ruthie Foster, Ryan Bingham, Ryan Montbleau Band

S

Sahara Smith, Salim Nourallah, Salsa Celtica, Sam Amidon, Sam Moore, Sam Smith, Sandra Bernhard, Sandra McCracken, Sarah Borges, Sarah Harmer, Sarah Lee & Johnny, Sarah Sherman, Sasson, Say Chance, Scott Irvine, Scott McCaughey,  Scott Weiland, Scrapomatic, Sean McCann (of Great Big Sea), Sean Nelson, Sean O'Connell, Sean Yox & The Streamers, Serena Ryder, Seth Glier, Seth Kibel Klezmer Trio, Seth Walker, Seth Winters, Shannon McNally, Sharon Van Etten, Shawn Colvin, Shawn Mullins, Shawn Pelton, Shayfer James, Sheba, Shelby Lynne, Shemekia Copeland, Shilpa Ray, Shira, Shlomi Shaban, Shtreiml, Sid 'n' Susie, Sierra Noble, Simon Kirke, Simone Felice, Sinem Saniye, Six Stories Told, Sixthman Summer Road Trip, Sloan Wainwright, Smoke Fairies, Snailhouse, Sondre Lerche, Sonya Kitchell, Souleymane Kane, Soulfarm, Spencer Myer, Spooky Ghost, St. Vincent, Stacey Rodriguez Lilly, Stan Ridgway, Stand Still, StarDweller, Stephen Kellogg, Steve Earle, Steve Forbert, Steve Hackett Acoustic Trio, Steve Jordan, Steve Nieve, Steve Swell, Steven Fiore, Sugar & The Hi-Lows, Sun Airway, Susana Baca, Susanna Hoffs, Susan Werner, Suzanna Choffel, Suzanne Vega, Suzy Bogguss, Suzzy Roche, Swamp Dogg, Swearingen & Beedle, Sxip Shirey, Sy Kushner, Syd Straw, Sydney Wayser, Symphony for the Devils

 

T

Taboo, Tabou Combo, Taj Mahal, Taj Weekes and Adowa, Taka Kigawa, Talat, Tamar Eisenman, Tammy Faye Starlite, Tania and the Revolutionairies, Tania Elizabeth, Tanya Donelly, Tatiana Fleischmann, Taylor Carson, Taylor Hicks, Ted Leo, Teddy Thompson, Teresa Williams, Terry Allen, Terry Manning, The Alexandria Kleztet, The Antlers, The Bacon Brothers, The Bad Plus, The Baseball Project, The Blasters, The Blind Boys of Alabama, The Blue Fisherman, The Bottom of our Hearts, The Broken Singles, The Chai Notes, The Chapin Sisters, The Church, The Clap Brothers, The David Wax Museum, The Deacon, The Del McCoury Band, The Duke & The King, The Dust Busters, The Dynamic 12-pc All-star Revue, The End of America, The Fab Faux, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, The Fatties, The Fiery Furnaces, The Figgs, The Folkadelics, The Foolish Band, The Four Skins, The Golden Palominos, The Grascals, The Greencards, The Groggers, The Guilty Ones, The Guilty Women, The Handsome Family, The Harmony Game, The Holmes Brothers, The Hot Sardines, The Idan Raichel Project, The Instant Classic, The Jason Spooner Trio, The Jim Campilongo Electric Trio, The Kennedys, The King Charles Trio, The Klezical Tradition, The Klezicals, The Klezmatics, The Kosher Gospel Singers, The Lazarus Quartet, The Lloyd Cole Small Ensemble, The Lower 911, The Macaroons, The Madison Square Gardeners, The Malone Brothers, The Mastersons, The Mekons, The New Standards, The Nutopians, The Oak Ridge Boys, The Parson Red Heads, The Pines, The Proclaimers, The Quavers, The Red-Hot Red Hots, The Revelations, The Roches, The Roots, The Scotch Plainsmen, The Sensitive Boys Orchestra, The Shadowboxers, The Shivers, The Silent Critics, The Sisters of Sheynville, The Slide Brothers, The Snow, The Spinto Band, The Spring Standards, The Susan Werner Band, The Sway Machinery, The Swell Season, The Tin Pan Blues Band, The Touré-Raichel Collective, The Underberrys, The Wellspring, The Wingdale Community Singers, The Wiyos, The Woes, The Wood Brothers, The Zombies, Thomas Ian Nicholas, Tift Merritt, Tim Finn (of Split Enz & Crowded House), Tim O'Brien, Timmy Hudson, Toad the Wet Sprocket, Todd Barry, Todd Rundgren, Tom Chapin, Tom Morello (The Nightwatchman), Tom Paxton, Tom Rush, Tommy Stinson (of The Replacements), Tony Cedras, Tony Scherr, Tony Shanahan, Tony Visconti, Toshi Reagon, Tracie Hunter, TreNovo, Trina Hamlin, Tsidii, Tyrone Wells, 

 

U

Undersea Poem,  

V

Valerie June, Valerie Naranjo, Vance Gilbert, Vernon Reid, Victor Prieto, Victoria Vox, Vienna Teng, Vieux Farka Touré, Virginia Coalition, Vlada Tomova, Vladimir Cetkar

W

W.P.A, Whitley and the Hard Times Band, Will McCranie, Will Sheff (of Okkervill River), William Bell, Willie Nile, Willie Waldman, Willy Porter, Wyclef Jean, 

X

Y

Yaeko Miranda Elmaleh, Yael Naim, Yale Strom, Yo La Tengo, Young People's Chorus of New York City

Z

Zach Deputy, Zaz, Ze Luis Oliveira, Zee Avi